FDF 2017 CHORAL & DANCE COMPETITION WINNERS

CHORAL COMPETITION

Sweepstakes: Helios, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Cardiff by the Sea

 

Division II Choral

Director's Award: Kathy Meck, St. Spyridon, San Diego

Special Achievement Award: Eftehia, St. Basil, San Juan Capistrano, for their unison tone

 

First: Wahine Aloha, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Honolulu

Second: St. Spyridon Youth Choir, St. Spyridon, San Diego

Third: Aidhonakia, St. Demetrios, Seattle

 

Division I Choral

Director's Award: Alexander Khalil, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Cardiff by the Sea

Special Achievement Award: St. Demetrios Youth Choir, Camarillo,

for their impressive performance of Ni Kato Poula

 

First: AnaYennisi, St. Basil, Stockton

Second: St. Demetrios Youth Choir, Camarillo

 

 

DIVISION II DANCE COMPETITION

Sweepstakes: Sinefakia, St. Sophia Cathedral, Los Angeles

Director's Award: Cassie Nickols, St. Nicholas, Northridge

Board of Trustees Special Achievement Award: Spithes, Annunciation Cathedral,

San Francisco for their Lassithi suite

Instrumental Award: None

 

Primary

First: Minoans III, Nativity of Christ, Marin County

Second: Titanes, Ascension Cathedral, Oakland

Third: Neolea, St. Anthony, Pasadena

Fourth: Neo Kyma, Annunciation, Sacramento

Founder's Special Achievement: Revmata, Annunciation Cathedral, San Francisco

Choral: Revmata, Annunciation Cathedral, San Francisco

Costume: Minoans III, Nativity of Christ, Marin County, for their Anoyeia

 

Advanced Primary

First: Ellinopoula, St. Nicholas, Northridge

Second: Mikra Asteria, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach

Third: Patrida, St. Nicholas, San Jose

Fourth: Eftihia, St. Basil, San Juan Capistrano

Founder's Special Achievement: Thisavri, Annunciation Cathedral, San Francisco,

for their suite from the villages of Imatheia/Pieria

Choral: Ellinopoula, St. Nicholas, Northridge

Costume: Patrida, St. Nicholas, San Jose, for their Vovoussa and Darda, Epirus

 

Junior

First: Elliniki Psihi, St. George, Downey

Second: Ellinika Asterakia, St. John the Baptist, Anaheim

Third: Nea Zoi, Church of the Holy Cross, Belmont

Fourth: Minoans Dancers II, Nativity of Christ, Marin County

Founder's Special Achievement: Neo Kyma, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Cardiff by the Sea, for their Megara Suite

Choral: Elliniki Psihi, St. George, Downey

Costume: Analypsis, Ascension Cathedral, Oakland, for their Gramousta, Prototsani, Drama

 

Advanced Junior

First: Ta Angeloudakia, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach

Second: Spartiates, St. Demetrios, Seattle

Third: Spitha, St. Anthony, Pasadena

Fourth: Thysavros, St. Katherine, Redondo Beach

Founder's Special Achievement: Thavma, Church of the Holy Cross, Belmont, for their improvisations of

Rethymnon suite

Choral: Nea Arxi, Resurrection, Castro Valley

Costume: Sinefakia, St. Sophia, Los Angeles

 

 

DIVISION I DANCE COMPETITION

Sweepstakes: Oikogeneia, Holy Trinity, San Francisco

Director: Sofia Berberis, St. Nicholas, San Jose

Board of Trustees Special Achievement Award: Nisiotes, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Honolulu, Hawaii for their

Pontos suite

Instrumental: McKenzie Rickman, St Demetrios, Seattle

 

Intermediate

First: Elleniki Yperifania, St. John the Baptist, Las Vegas

Second: Agape, St. Demetrios, Camarillo

Third: Antamosi, St. Nicholas, San Jose

Fourth: Protoporoi, Holy Trinity Cathedral, Portland

Founder's Special Achievement Award: Nea Zoi, Ascension Cathedral, Oakland, for men's syrto from Kissamo,

Crete

Choral: Agape, St. Demetrios, Camarillo

Costume: Oli Mazi, Annunciation, Modesto, for their Mesta and Volisso, Chios

 

Advanced Intermediate

First: H Parea, St. George, Downey

Second: Dynami, St. John the Baptist, Anaheim

Third: Souliotes, St. Demetrios, Seattle

Fourth: Paralia, St. Basil, San Juan Capistrano

Founder's Special Achievement: Armonia, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Cardiff by the Sea, for their style and movement from Koimisi, Serres

Choral: Souliotes, St. Demetrios Seattle, for their Gagauz Suite

Costume: Armonia, Sts. Constantine and Helen, Cardiff by the Sea, for Oreini, Serres

 

Senior

First: AnaYennisi, St. Basil, Stockton

Second: Vionikos, St. Nicholas, San Jose

Third: Panikos, Annunciation, Modesto

Fourth: Vrondi, St. Sophia Cathedral, Los Angeles

Founder's Special Achievement: Voanerges, Holy Trinity Cathedral, Phoenix, AZ, for their Volakas, Drama

Choral: Evritanes, St. Nectarios, Covina

Costume: Nea Ellas, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach, for their Sifnos

 

Advanced Senior

First: Olympian Dancers, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach

Second: Seismos, Ascension Cathedral, Oakland

Third: Oi Antartes, St. John the Baptist, Las Vegas

Fourth: Panegiri, St. Anthony, Pasadena

Founder's Special Achievement: Akrites, St. Demetrios, Seattle, for their choral accompaniment in Sarakatsan and Epiros Suites

Choral: Oikogenia, Holy Trinity, San Francisco, for Epirus polyphonic singing

Costume: Olympian Dancers, Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Long Beach for their Embona and Kritinia, Rhodes

 

__________________________________________

 

Elios Award of Excellence

Gary M. Vrionis

 

Metropolitan Anthony Humanitarian Award

George & Vickie Demos

 

Metropolitan Anthony Leadership Award

Christina Vasilion

 

Memorial Scholarships

Mary Katherine Fellios

Sara Ann Arviso

Athanasia Fourlis

Sharon Higashi

Ilianna Richards

Janette Goriye